FR: souhaiter (de) + infinitif - préposition

  • Schmorgluck

    Senior Member
    French - France
    All other things equal, there's no difference, but the construction with "de" is archaic.

    There are other, quite different, constructions, still of use, that use de + inf. At least one, anyway : "souhaiter [à quelqu'un] de [verbe à l'infinitif]".
     

    lumiere137

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    But I find the following on CNRTL:
    β) Souhaiter de + inf. Il n'eût pas su lequel, de Dante ou de Mozart, Dieu lui laissant le choix, il eût souhaité d'être (Gautier, Albertus, 1833, p. 157). Elle s'approcha de lui. Gilbert souhaitait d'être à cent lieues de là. On le regardait. Il se sentait glacé. Il ôta son chapeau et dit: − Bonsoir, mademoiselle (Arland, Ordre, 1929, p. 97).
     

    Razorlight

    Senior Member
    French - France
    As Schmorgluck said, that is an old construction. Nowadays you won't read or hear "souhaiter de + inf".

    (in the old construction "souhaiter de" = "souhaiter)
     
    I have found this example in Le Grand Robert:

    Chacun lui demande ce qu'il souhaite d'obtenir.



    There is no mention about it being archaic. Native speakers, does it have the taste of days of yore?
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    The usual construction is definitely not to use the de. Using it is a bit unusual, but I wouldn't say it is archaic as mentioned above by some natives. It is maybe just a little bit old-fashioned.

    Il souhaite obtenir une autorisation. :tick: (correct and natural)
    Il souhaite d'obtenir une autorisation. :)tick:) (correct but infrequent nowadays)

    However, please note that if there is an indirect object mentioning who you wish something to, the preposition de is mandatory.

    Je lui souhaite de réussir :tick: (correct and natural)
    Je lui souhaite réussir :cross:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top