FR: souvent - place de l'adverbe

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Grumumble, Jun 20, 2008.

  1. Grumumble Senior Member

    Grenoble
    Scotland, English
    J'ai trois options:
    1. Souvent le logiciel tombe en panne ou arrête de répondre à mes commandes
    2. Le logiciel tombe souvent en panne ou arrête...
    3. Le logiciel tombe en panne ou arrête de répondre à mes commandes souvent

    Il me semble que le 2 c'est le mieux. QQn peut confirmer/corriger?

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 28, 2010
  2. melu85 Senior Member

    Paris
    France/French
    En effet, le 2 est la meilleure option.
    1. marche si tu mets une virgule après souvent.
    3. sonne faux.
     
  3. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Je préfère la phrase 1 car "souvent" est en rapport avec les 2 verbes. Dans la phrase 2, il concerne "tombe en panne", peut-être pas "arrête".
    La phrase 3 ? Non, on ne la dirait pas...
     
  4. laurel and hardy Member

    English-England
    L'adverbe "souvent" va mieux avant ou après la verbe d'une phrase?
     
  5. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    Après - par exemple on dirait "je joue souvent aux cartes" plutôt que "je souvent joue..."

    P.S. le verbe :)
     
  6. Bannister

    Bannister Member

    Paris
    Français d'Oil
    En fait, il est d'usage de placer "souvent" comme " longtemps"à la fin d'une phrase. Mais on peut le mettre au début, par exemple: "Souvent femme varie" à l'instar du célèbre "Longtemps je me suis couché de bonne heure" inaugurant une des plus belles sommes de la langue française écrite. Je dirais même que "souvent" en début de phrase permet de renforcer l'idée de fréquence dans le temps.

    L'usage de l'adverbe au milieu de la phrase, comme "Femme, souvent, varie" n'est pas habituel et ressort plutôt d'une forme littéraire, mais là aussi, cela permet d'insister sur le mot femme. Cette forme d'insistance doit certainement avoir un nom, les érudits le trouveront sûrement.
     
  7. archibaldthekoala Senior Member

    English - Australia
    Bonjour,

    Dans la phrase suivante, est-ce que j'ai mis l'adverbe 'souvent' dans sa position correcte?

    Garder ses enfants n’est pas une tâche facile non plus : leur père ne les voit que de temps en temps et bien qu’elle ait souvent recours aux baby-sitters ou aux voisins d’immeuble, ils ne peuvent pas l’aider tout le temps.

    Merci beaucoup!
     
  8. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    Oui, l'adverbe est bien placé.
     
  9. c1wang

    c1wang Senior Member

    07030 USA (50+ ans)
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Je souvent pense à toi.
    Je pense souvent à toi.

    ? Qui est correct ? Merci.
     
  10. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    We never separate the subject pronoun from the verb with an adverb. ;)
     
  11. whitexout New Member

    English-America
    when writing writing out a sentence, (e.g. je mange souvent des biscuits.) in the negative does souvent go before or after the pas?

    which is correct?
    a.) je ne mange souvent pas de biscuits.
    b.) je ne mange pas souvent de bisciuts.
     
  12. Keril Member

    Paris
    French - France
    b) is the right.
    Je ne mange pas souvent de biscuits

    […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 9, 2011
  13. EmmaWK Member

    English, Mandarin
    Is one of these incorrect?

    A.
    - J'aime souvent aller au cinéma
    - J'aime aller souvent au cinéma

    For me they mean almost but not quite the same thing. But I wish to know if one is grammatically unacceptable.

    Along the same lines:

    [...]

    I guess I'm getting kind of confused because I've always learned that the adverb goes right after the conjugated verb, except when there is an infinitive verb, in which case it goes directly before it. But I can see how in the case of the "manger" example, there can be an exception to this rule. With my other examples (A, C), it's not quite clear.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 6, 2011
  14. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    I don't really like the sentence to begin with, because it is a strange thought. The verb "aimer" already suggests that the liking goes on over time, so it seems a little redundant. The only way the sentence sounds good to me in French is "Souvent, j'aime aller au cinéma." Otherwise, I would prefer something like "Je me donne souvent le petit plasir d'un après-midi au cinéma."

    Finally, if the sentence were focusing on the exceptional cases in which I don't enjoy going to the cinema, this use would sound fine: "J'aime souvent aller au cinéma, mais pas quand il fait si beau!" (Although even in this case I would phrase it as "Souvent j'aime aller au cinéma, mais" or "J'aime aller au cinéma souvent, mais...")
     
  15. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    As suggested by Lucas, the meaning of the two sentences is slightly different:

    J'aime souvent aller au cinéma → I often like to go to the movies, but sometimes I don't.
    J'aime aller souvent au cinéma → I like to go often to the movies.

    Anyway, I would prefer not to use both aimer and souvent as it is a bit redundant in this case. (If you didn't like it, you wouldn't go there as often as you do.) I would rather say:

    Je vais souvent au cinéma.
    J'aime beaucoup le cinéma. J'y vais souvent.
     
  16. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    Just a little English tweak to Maître Capello's excellent explanation:

    J'aime aller souvent au cinéma → I like to go to the movies often.

    (It seems to me that we would most normally place the adverb at the end of the sentence in English if we were to express this thought. But again, even in English we would probably say something equivalent to Maître Capello's final suggestions - either "I go to the movies all the time" or "I love movies. I go see them all the time.")
     
  17. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Thanks for pointing that out. However, note that the corresponding French sentence sounds a bit weird as well (at least to me)… ;)
     
  18. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    Oh gosh, to me as well, and in both languages - basically due to the redundancy implicit in "often like"/"aimer souvent" as you pointed out.
     
  19. friasc

    friasc Senior Member

    Brooklyn, USA
    English-Spanish
    Hello,

    Today while writing I wanted to say, when I get up in the morning I'm often not hungry (en me levant le matin je n'ai souvent pas faim), and I had a doubt. Is it theoretically possible to say (not necessarily in the context of waking up):

    je n'ai pas faim souvent
    je n'ai pas souvent faim

    Are these incorrect, strange? Do they have a different nuance?

    I suspect that it is the same as the difference between "I'm often not hungry", "I'm not hungry often" and "I'm not often hungry". The first two are almost the same: what is negated is "hungry" (I'm not hungry often), while in the last one, what is negated is "often hungry" (I'm not often hungry). Of course, in practice the meaning is virtually identical but I'm just trying to see the effect of these sentences on the French ear.
     
  20. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    Yes, I think you're right about the nuance.

    Je n'ai souvent pas faim / Souvent, je n'ai pas faim : the statement "I'm not hungry (in the morning)" is often true.
    Je n'ai pas souvent faim / Je n'ai pas faim souvent : the statement "I'm often hungry (in the mornining)" is false.

    I would simply say Souvent, quand je me lève le matin, je n'ai pas faim / je n'ai pas envie de manger.
     
  21. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    langue française
    I'm inclined to include souvent in a more explicit statement:
    Il m'arrive souvent de ne pas avoir faim
    (le matin) / de ne pas avoir d'appétit.
     
  22. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    Pour éviter le casse-tête de la position de souvent, pas et faim:
    Je manque souvent d'appétit.
     
  23. scovie19 New Member

    English - US
    Aux États-Unis, les Américains font souvent du shopping.
    ou
    Aux États-Unis, les Américains font du shopping souvent.

    Où devrais-je mettre le mot « souvent » dans cette phrase?

    Je sais qu'il y a beaucoup de verbes pour « to shop ». Mais, je voudrais utiliser l'expression « faire du shopping » ici.

    Merci d'avance.
     
  24. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Les deux emplacements sont possibles, mais votre première phrase est plus naturelle.

    :idea: Voir aussi le début de cette discussion avec laquelle j'ai fusionné votre fil.
     
  25. lamalam Member

    Chinese - H.K.
    repondez en remplacant les mots soulignes par un pronom:

    "Tu vois souvent David?"\

    I wrote : Non, Je ne le vois pas souvent

    Am I correct in answering the question?
    And should I place the "souvent " before the word "pas" or after the word "pas"??

    thank you !
     
  26. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    You are right, souvent comes after pas.
     

Share This Page

Loading...