FR: stealing money became a norm

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by French Person, Nov 18, 2009.

  1. French Person Senior Member

    English
    "stealing money"

    I am not really sure if "volant d'argent" means "stealing money." I am trying to say, "A cette époque, il y avait beaucoup de gens pauvres donc volant d'argent est devenu une norme sociale."
     
  2. radagasty Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    Australia, Cantonese
    The present participle is used far less as a gerund in French than in English, so it is probably better to use the noun le vol d'argent instead.
     
  3. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    In this case you must say "voler de l'argent" est devenu une norme sociale.
    The infinive form can be subject.
    It's exactly like "Fumer nuit à la santé"
     

Share This Page

Loading...