FR: stealing money became a norm

French Person

Senior Member
English
"stealing money"

I am not really sure if "volant d'argent" means "stealing money." I am trying to say, "A cette époque, il y avait beaucoup de gens pauvres donc volant d'argent est devenu une norme sociale."
 
  • radagasty

    Senior Member
    Australia, Cantonese
    The present participle is used far less as a gerund in French than in English, so it is probably better to use the noun le vol d'argent instead.
     

    quinoa

    Senior Member
    french
    In this case you must say "voler de l'argent" est devenu une norme sociale.
    The infinive form can be subject.
    It's exactly like "Fumer nuit à la santé"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top