FR: swimming is better than running

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Retiree in Paris, Apr 6, 2009.

  1. Retiree in Paris New Member

    Paris France
    English - American
    From the new kid on the block (I just registered).

    Can I infer that when an infinitive is used as the subject and therefore as a noun, that the following sentence would be correct:

    "Nager c'est meilleur que courir"

    Where the comparative "meilleur" acts as an adjective to "nager" as a noun...and not as an adverb to "nager" as a verb (in which case, the sentence would be "Nager c'est mieux que courir.").
     
  2. newg

    newg Senior Member

    London, UK
    (France)-ais
     
  3. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    We wouldn't use meilleur in this case, unless you want to say for instance that it is better for your health: nager, c'est meilleur pour la santé que de courir.
    But without a specific complement, we would use mieux: nager, c'est mieux que courir.
    Meilleur is the comparative of good (when it means good to eat / good as a benefit), whereas mieux is the comparative of well or for the other meanings of good.
     

Share This Page

Loading...