FR: swimming or boating - avoiding the present participle

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Anais88, Apr 23, 2008.

  1. Anais88 Member

    England, English
    Hi!

    I'm trying to translate this phrase : 'I managed to survive all the assault courses. bayonet drills and swimming or boating across every river...'

    The 'ant' from in French just doesn't seem particularly French or elegant and I was wondering whether there is an alternative (perhaps a noun) which would convey the meaning, avoiding 'ant'?

    Thanks
     
  2. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    ...la traversée de toutes les/la moindre rivière(s) à la nage ou en bateau.
     

Share This Page

Loading...