FR: taken from Greece

em_pm

Member
English - New Zealand
Bonjour! Is "à" the correct preposition to use after prendre in the following sentence?


Un bon exemple est les marbres d’Elgin prise à la Grèce par Lord Elgin au début de la dix-neuvième siècle.

A good example is the Elgin Marbles, taken from Greece by Lord Elgin at the beginning of the 19th century.

Merci beaucoup tout le monde!
 
  • fp2007cf

    New Member
    French
    Hello,

    Here is your text with some modifications:
    "Un bon exemple sont les marbres d’Elgin pris à la Grèce par Lord Elgin au début du dix-neuvième siècle.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Because marbres is masculine plural, so must be the past participle, but the right preposition is definitely à: pris à la Grèce.

    Anyway, fp2007cf, the usual agreement for the main verb is in the singular: Un bon exemple est les marbres…
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top