FR: tenir (à ce) que

queenkatherine__

Member
Hungarian - Hungary
In this sentence, "Si tu tiens absolument à ce que je te lâche en pleine brousse, je ne vais pas me bagarrer." What purpose does à ce serve? Could it be taken out and only use "que" ?
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    What purpose does à ce serve?
    In the required sense, the construction of the verb is tenir à qqch/qqn.

    Could it be taken out and only use "que" ?
    No, you can't drop the preposition. It would totally change the meaning of the phrase.

    tenir à ce que = to insist that / to be keen to
    tenir que (old-fashioned) = to believe that / to maintain that
    tenir de qqn que = to have heard from someone that

    See also:
    FR: tenir à + infinitif / tenir à ce que + subjonctif
    tenir à ce que
    tenir que
     
    Top