FR: the first who explored - qui as subject pronoun

JoeSouthern

Senior Member
English
When you say who in a sentance does that act like a pronoun or not.

For example if you had the sentance:
Jacques Cartier was the first french explorer who explored the gulf of Saint-Lawrence and the shores of the Saint-Lawrence River, and named it Canada.

Would it be:
Jacques Cartier a été le premier explorateur français qui a exploré le golfe Saint-Laurent et les rive du Fleuve Saint-Laurent, qu' il a nommé Canada.

OR​

Would it be:​
Jacques Cartier a été le premier explorateur français qui explorer le golfe Saint-Laurent et les rive du Fleuve Saint-Laurent, qu' il a nommé Canada.
 
  • jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    "Jacques Cartier was the first French explorer who explored the gulf of Saint-Lawrence."

    In your English example sentence, the relative pronoun "who" refers to the grammatical subject of the sentence. Therefore, you replace it with qui, which is indeed a relative pronoun and behaves as any other pronoun (so yes, you would conjugate the verb "to explore" just as we do in English).

    In English, and in French as well, we have another option. We could construct the sentence differently, replacing the relative pronoun and conjugated verb with an infinitive. Again, the structures are parallel in both languages:

    "Jacques Cartier was the first French explorer to explore the gulf of Saint-Lawrence."
    Jacques Cartier a été le premier explorateur français à explorer le golfe Saint-Laurent.

    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top