FR: the mother elephant

marcbloch

Senior Member
English--American
Let's suppose we have a mother elephant and a baby elephant. The French word "un éléphant" is masculine whereas "une mère" is feminine. In English I would say "the mother elephant." In French, would I say "la mère éléphant" or "le mère éléphant" ? A third option might be that neither phrase would be correct. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
 
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    la mère éléphant :tick:
    Cette expression sous-entend "la mère (appartenant à l'espèce) éléphant".

    On peut aussi dire :
    la mère éléphante
    (éléphante = éléphant femelle)

    Mais dans tous les cas, l'article s'applique au mot mère, donc "la".

    De la même façon, girafe étant un mot féminin (la girafe), on dit :
    le père girafe
    le bébé girafe
     
    Last edited:
    Top