FR: Think about how much time you have

dylanxkane

Senior Member
English
Grammatically, Im unsure if in this circumstance on should be used instead of vous.

Im trying to translate
"Reflect/Think about how much time you have"

My Translation
réfléchissez à combien de temps on/vous avez

Context: Writing a magazine article giving advice on dealing with busy schedules.

Also: Im really not looking to change réfléchir.
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Since you're addressing one or more people in the 2nd person imperative, you should use the corresponding pronoun (vous):

    Réfléchissez à combien de temps vous avez.

    You could however use the impersonal 3rd person singular on with an impersonal subject:

    Il faut réfléchir au temps qu'on a.
    On doit réfléchir au temps qu'on a.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Also: Im really not looking to change réfléchir.
    Avec "disposer" (plus 'stylé' que le verbe 'avoir' et, surtout, l'idée que le temps est limité est mieux rendue), ça fonctionne quand même:

    Réfléchissez au temps dont vous disposez.
    Il faut réfléchir au temps dont on dispose.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top