FR: toujours - place de l'adverbe, notamment avec la négation : pas toujours / toujours pas

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by charlie2, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. charlie2 Senior Member

    Hi, everyone,
    Are these sentences good? Do they carry any nuances?
    1.Tu ne m'as toujours pas dit combien vous serez.
    2.Tu ne m'as pas toujours dit combien vous serez.
    3.Tu ne m'as pas dit toujours combien vous serez.
    Context: The speaker is being asked to organize "un repas de noces". He is complaining that it is so difficult in the absence of any information on "combien vous serez".
    Thank you.

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 22, 2013
  2. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    1. is good. impatience to know. like pas encore.
    2. mens something different. you haven't always told me ... (the truth for example)
    3 i don't like
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 22, 2013
  3. charlie2 Senior Member

    Thank you for your quick answer. But why? It's wrong grammatically? It is not how you would say it? You have never heard it said like that?
     
  4. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    i don't know if i would say that it was flat out wrong.. it just sounds wrong. toujours should go before the past participle.. thats where it always goes. i gues a native would give you a more definitive answer ;)
     
  5. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Bonjour !
    Benjy is right. Toujours and pas cannot be separated, they have to be linked, either as "toujours pas" or as "pas toujours".
    The 3rd sentence can be heard, but it is used by low educated people who make a lot of mistakes, just forget it.

    I do not know the grammatical rule, but i can say that Benjy gave you the right answer, Charlie ! :)
     
  6. tchev

    tchev Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    France, French
    The only way to make the 3rd sentence gramatically correct would be to surround "toujours" by commas... "Tu ne m'as pas dit, toujours, combien vous serez". It would then take the sense of the 1st sentence, but sound very poor French. Can be heard sometimes in spoken language but I recommend not to use it.
     
  7. GrammarQueen

    GrammarQueen Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Comment dis-je "I still can't enroll in the course"? Est-il "je ne peux pas toujours m'inscrire au cours"? Merci!
     
  8. marget Senior Member

    I think it would be "Je ne peux toujours pas...
     
  9. mickaël

    mickaël Senior Member

    "Je ne peux toujours pas m'inscrire au cours."

    Yes, marget.
     
  10. Blancheneige

    Blancheneige Senior Member

    Lac Léman, Switzerland
    Switzerland - French
    I concur with marget and mickael.
    However, interestingly, your sentence has taken another meaning just because you placed "toujours" after "pas".

    "Je ne peux toujours pas m'inscrire" = I still can't enrol
    "Je ne peux pas toujours m'inscrire" = I can't enrol everytime

    So be careful if you don't want to be misunderstood :)
     
  11. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Bonjour a tout le monde:

    Povez-vous me dit si ce correctement ecrit, si'l vous plait? I'm not sure if "toujours" would go after "est" or no.

    "A treasure isn't always a friend, but a friend is always a treasure"
    Un tésor ne est toujours pas un ami, mais un ami est toujour un tésor

    […]

    Merci beaucoup
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 22, 2013
  12. Archilocus Senior Member

    Rotterdam
    France (français)
    ola

    Un trésor n'e est pas toujours pas un ami, mais un ami est toujours un trésor
     
  13. chrisgmanu Member

    Hereford, England
    England - English
    Having some difficulty with the following sentence:
    "Les stéréotypes ne mélangent (toujours) pas les genres"

    My attempt:
    "Stereotypes don't (always) mix styles". - doesn't seem to sound right to me.

    Any help greatly appreciated, thanks
     
  14. Crème Brulée Senior Member

    Paris
    Ireland (English)
    Bonjour,

    Pour moi, "toujours pas" dans ce contexte veut dire "still don't".
     
  15. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    I agree.
    Ne mélangent toujours pas les styles = still don't mix styles
    Ne mélangent pas toujours les styles = don't always mix styles
    This is always true with toujours pas vs. pas toujours
     
  16. la profe joven Member

    English - England, UK
    Comment dit-on 'He always makes me laugh'?

    Il me fait rire toujours? Il me fait toujours rire?


    Merci beaucoup!

    LPJ
     
  17. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Il me fait rire toujours:cross:
    Il me fait toujours rire:tick:
     
  18. coup de hache

    coup de hache Senior Member

    moscow
    russian
    c'est:

    il me fait toujours rire
     
  19. Rizla Member

    Transatlantic
    English - British
    Est qu'on place "toujours" avant "pas" ou âpres "pas" dans une phrase négative?

    Voici plusieurs exemples que j'ai vus :

    "Il ne sait toujours pas" (avant pas)
    "Il ne change pas toujours" (après pas)

    [...]

    Je pense que toutes les phrases sont bonnes, mais je ne comprends pas les règles de position.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 26, 2009
  20. no_cre0 Senior Member

    American English
    With toujours, the 1st to me means "He still doesn't know" and the second means "He doesn't always change".

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 26, 2009
  21. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    I agree.
    "toujours pas" always means "still not".
    "Pas toujours" means "not always".

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 26, 2009
  22. danny-chien Member

    Wales
    English - Wales
    This may be a very simple question, but can an adverb come between a verb and its infinitive complement?

    i.e. il parle toujours de se marier.

    Danny-chien
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2009
  23. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    la réponse est oui […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 16, 2012
  24. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    The meaning of toujours changes according to its position with pas.

    Il n'est pas toujours prêt à l'heure. He is not always ready on time.
    Il n'est toujours pas prêt. He is still not ready (= pas encore)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 16, 2012
  25. bookworm21 Member

    English
    Bonjour à tous,

    Ce qui me pose des problèmes c'est le place de l'adverbe 'toujours'.

    Wikipedia states that :

    "An adverb that modifies a main verb or clause comes either after the verb, or before the clause"

    If thats right is the following sentence ok? :

    "Cependant, il prétendait toujours qu’il a été un espion pour la Résistance au cours de la guerre."



    Merci en avance
     
  26. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    Attention, le sens peut être différent :

    "Cependant, il prétendait toujours qu’il a été un espion pour la Résistance au cours de la guerre." signifie qu'après la guerre il a tout le temps prétendu qu'il avait été un espion pendant la guerre

    "Cependant, il prétendait qu’il a toujours a été un espion pour la Résistance au cours de la guerre." signifie qu'il prétendait qu'il a été un espion pendant toute la durée de la guerre.
     
  27. itka Senior Member

    Nice, France
    français
    Using a simpler sentence :
    "Cependant, il prétend toujours avoir été un espion pendant la guerre"
    .= he still says he was a spy during the war.
    "Cependant, il prétend avoir toujours été un espion pendant la guerre" = he says he was a spy during the whole war.

    In a basic sentence :
    "il travaille toujours" = he is still working / he is always working
    "il a toujours travaillé" = he has always been working

    "Il dit qu'il a toujours travaillé" = he says he has always been working ("toujours" apply to "travailler")

    "Il dit toujours qu'il a travaillé" = he always says he has worked
    ("toujours" apply to "dire")

    I hope my translations are good... :p If not, please, feel free to correct them ! ;)
     
  28. uni343 Member

    English - Canada
    Salut tout le monde!

    If I wanted to use the word "always" in a past tense sentence, where is "toujours" placed? For example:

    We always used to play hide and seek.

    My attempt: Nous avions toujours joué la cache-cache.

    Merci d'avance.


     
  29. Fabrice26

    Fabrice26 Senior Member

    Salut à tous!
    "Nous jouions toujours à cache-cache" is fine
     
  30. englishrose1 Member

    UK
    English
    Bonjour à tous!

    Je cherche une traduction pour la phrase 'she has always let me (allowed me to) sing.' Je pense que les verbes sont corrects, mais je ne sais pas où je dois placer toujours?

    Mes tentatives:

    elle m'a toujours laissé chanter
    elle m'a laissé toujours chanter

    Merci pour vos suggestions :)
     
  31. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    Hello,

    It would be "Elle m'a toujours laissé(e) chanter." (i.e. "é/ée" depending on the speaker's actual gender).
     
  32. cosette13 New Member

    English
    I am trying to say "the girl does not always know what is happening." I'm not sure if I am putting "toujours" in the correct place. Would it be like this?: "La fille ne sait pas toujours qu’est-ce qui se passe."

    Merci beaucoup!
     
  33. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    Hello,

    Yes, your sentence is almost fine. And please note that "toujours pas" (i.e. instead of "pas toujours") would mean "still does not know", which tells how important word order may be in a sentence.

    Moreover: "ce qui se passe / ce qu'il se passe" rather than "qu'est-ce qui se passe":cross:
     
  34. cosette13 New Member

    English
    Thank you so much for you help!
     
  35. Soldus New Member

    English - United States
    Bonjour à tous! J'avais une question concernant le placement du mot toujours dans une phrase.

    Serait-il correct de dire « je préfèrerais toujours parler en français » ou « je préfèrerais parler toujours en français » afin de dire "tout le temps," pas "encore."

    Je penche pour la première phrase, mais je ne peux rien dire avec certitude.

    Merci pour votre aide!
     
  36. HerbertX Banned

    Deutschland
    Deutsch
    Hi, Soldus
    je dirais :
    Voulez-vous parler français ou anglais ?
    Je préférerais toujours parler français
    ou bien tu dis :
    je préférerais parler français uniquement
    j'aimerais m'exprimer en français seulement
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2014
  37. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Bonjour Soldus et bienvenue ! :)

    Les deux ordres sont indifférents dans votre exemple, indépendamment du sens, d'ailleurs.

    Je préférerais toujours parler en français.
    Je préférerais parler toujours en français.
     

Share This Page

Loading...