FR: touts

vido

Senior Member
English
As I understand it,
tout = masculine singular
toute = feminine singular
toutes = feminine plurual
tous = masculine plural

So what is touts?


Moderator note: several threads have been merged to create this one.

This thread is dedicated exclusively to discussion of "touts."
For a discussion of number/gender agreement of tout(s) (pronoun or adjective) please refer to FR: tout / toute / tous / toutes. If you are interested in discussing the pronunciation of tous, please refer to tous (pronunciation).
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • vido

    Senior Member
    English
    Merci--et merci pour le lien du source. So one uses "touts" rarely, only when meaning "the whole", n'est-ce pas?

    Une autre question:

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Boked

    Member
    France / french
    Hello

    Well done Whodunit, you made a good move with your exemples... but you also made a mistake that a lot of french do : " les touts-petits. Tout is an adverbe in this example and shouldn't be put in plural (les tout-petits). The other example is correct though very rarely used.

    to be followed ?
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Boked said:
    Hello

    Well done Whodunit, you made a good move with your exemples... but you also made a mistake that a lot of french do : " les touts-petits. Tout is an adverbe in this example and shouldn't be put in plural (les tout-petits). The other example is correct though very rarely used.

    to be followed ?
    But then it should be written without a hyphen, shouldn't it? I tried to Google it, but there're very many examples with "touts-petits". :(
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Bonjour Whodunit,

    Just to convince you, an example taken from "le Trésor de la langue française" (believe me, it is a GOOD resource, and Jean Giono was not exactly a bad writer ;)) :

    SUCETTE, subst. fém.
    Début de l'objet 1 de la requête (Paragraphe)A. 1. Bonbon de forme oblongue et allongée ou ronde, fixé à l'extrémité d'un bâtonnet. Synon. vx suçon. Sucette au caramel, à la menthe; boîte de sucettes. Sur la place, les colporteurs et les bazars ont monté des baraques de toile entre les tilleuls. Et c'est répandu à seaux (...) des jouets et des pompons pour les tout-petits, et des sucettes pour les goulus du têté (GIONO, Regain, 1930, p. 187).
    As an adverb or adjective, "TOUTS" simply does not exist in French...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    "touts" ne peut être qu'un nom. Exemple d'emploi:

    " Il « avait envie de penser à lui-même et à son existence comme à des touts » (Romains). "
    On dira que J. Romains n'est pas Jean Giono. (Excusez l'allusion vicieuse, je m'attend:cross::tick: (s ajouté à la suggestion des autorités) à une vengeance.) :D Exact. Mais ce pas un nul.:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Whodunit said:
    I did. Please check this site once more. ;)
    Yes, I must confess "touts" does exist, as Gil stated it. :eek:

    Nevertheless, I can't remember having seen it once. We usually say "un tout" (as "a whole" in English), and this word is, in essence, mostly used in its singular form.

    And this word (which is a noun) cannot (in any way) be used in "touts-petits" as tout is here an adverb and not a noun.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Who, the source you quote is a reliable one.
    Just be aware that touts (nmpl) is very seldom used.

    Still, you could say des petits touts:tick: (small wholes), but not des touts:cross: -petits. ;)
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    [...]

    Touts exists as the plural of the noun un tout = a whole:
    De grands touts, de petits riens...
    It does not exist as a pronoun or an adjective.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top