FR: until he can no longer see

mousemobile

Senior Member
english
He'll keep reading untill he can no longer see.

Hi there,
My translation is:
Il continuera à lire jusqu’ à ce qu’il ne poura plus voir.
I'm not sure whether you need the subjunctive for the second verb or not. I'm not sure about the sequence of tenses when you use the subjunctive.
Many thanks in advance.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,

    Just like in English, you can't use the Future with jusqu'à (until he won't be able to see anymore :cross:)

    ...jusqu'à ce qu'il ne puisse plus voir.
     

    atcheque

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    Il continuera à lire jusqu’à ce qu’il ne puisse plus voir. Subjonctif because it's still uncertain.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top