FR: valoir - temps composés

fsm*

Senior Member
I'm pretty sure that I have heard the verb valoir used in the following tenses.
Please correct me if I am wrong.
  • Il vaut mieux que tu...
  • Il valait mieux que tu...
  • Il vaudra mieux que tu...
  • Il vaudrait mieux que tu...

I do not think valoir is used in the passé composé or past conditional.
These forms sound awkward to me:
  • Il a valu mieux que tu...
  • Il aurait valu mieux que tu...

Thank you for your comments.
 
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Il aurait mieux valu que tu travailles un peu plus pendant tes études, car tu aurais une meilleure situation aujourd'hui. :tick:
    This one can be common, except the adverb goes between the auxiliary and the participle.

    Il a mieux valu que... is scarcer because valoir, in this meaning, is a state verb, and imparfait is usually the past tense used for state verbs:
    Hier, il valait mieux que son amie conduise, car il avait un peu trop bu pendant la soirée. :tick:
    but not Hier, il a mieux valu que... :cross:
     
    Last edited:

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    These forms sound awkward to me
    • Il a valu mieux que tu...
    • Il aurait valu mieux que tu...
    The tenses are perfectly fine. The placement of the adverb mieux is however awkward. ;)

    Il a mieux valu que tu… :tick:
    Il aurait mieux valu que tu… :tick:

    Example in the passé composé :

    Pendant longtemps il a mieux valu que tu restes dans l'ombre, mais maintenant les choses ont changé.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top