FR: verb tense in persuasive writing

mysticsong

Member
Canada, English
When writing a persuasive essay in french what tense should I be using? It always confuses me in both English and in French...
:eek:
 
  • Mmh, I think I mainly use the present tense and a lot of rhetorical questions. "Faut-il vraiment que...", "Est-il normal que...", "Pouvons-nous tolérer que...", "Au nom de quoi permettons-nous que..."
     
    Then the tense depends on when the action takes place, isn't it?
    If you want to make somebody believe in your theory about an historical event, then you'll probably use a past tense. If it is an opinion about a present event, then you'll use present...
    Note: in some case, you could have to use the "impératif" : "Ne croyez pas ce que les autres disent", "Ralliez-vous à mon panache blanc" ;) etc
     
    Now that I think about it, I also use the conditional.

    Est-il normal que nous mangions des ananas au petit-déjeuner ? Je pourrais comprendre que nous le faisions si c'était au goûter, mais a-t-on jamais vu une famille de koala manger des ananas au petit déjeuner ? Non, et ce n'est pas pour rien. En effet, l'ananas au petit déjeuner est nocif pour la santé des koalas, surtout les koalas d'Afrique sub-saharienne, comme l'a prouvé l'éminent docteur François Labarbe lors de multiples expériences conduites sur le sujet entre 1994 et 2003. Pouvons-nous donc permettre que nos enfant koalas continuent à s'intoxiquer chaque matin, croyant innocement se nourrir ? Je ne le crois pas.
     
    Back
    Top