FR: vraiment - place de l'adverbe

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by flipflopslove, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. flipflopslove

    flipflopslove Member

    California
    English
    La mort de sa mère détruit vraiment Ponette.
    or would it be
    La mort de sa mère vraiment détruit Ponette.

    because in English, you would say
    Her mother's death truly destroys her.
     
  2. lela105 Senior Member

    Ohio
    US/English
    Within a sentence, French adverbs always go directly after the verb, so your placement is correct in your first attempt at translation.
    […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2016
  3. t k

    t k Senior Member

    Korean - Korea
    (1) C'est vraiment un appartement magnifique.
    (2) C'est un appartement vraiment magnifique.

    Bonjour.
    In (1) that I heard in a language CD, I feel that "vraiment" modifies the adjective.
    Shouldn't they in that case read (2)?
    Merci. --- tk
     
  4. Albatrosspro Senior Member

    West Coast
    English - USA
    With (1), it seems that the simple magnificence (oui/non) of the apartment is in question. With (2), it seems that the degree of magnificence (peu, assez, vraiment) is in question. But wait for a native speaker to confirm. (They should be waking up soon :).)
     
  5. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    L'adverbe modifie la partie du discours qui lui est adjointe.

    (1) C'est vraiment un appartement magnifique
    The adverb modifies the verb être : This truly is a splendid flat.

    (2) C'est un appartement vraiment magnifique.
    The adverb modifies the adjective magnifique : It is a flat that is truly splendid. → This flat is truly splendid.
     
  6. MNicF Member

    Ireland
    Irish/English-Ireland
    Bonjour,

    Est-ce qu'on peut mettre un adverbe entre le sujet et le verbe dans le cas du passé simple?

    Par exemple, peut-on dire:

    'Il vraiment eut l'air d'être ..'.

    Merci d'avance,
    M NicF
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2016
  7. glutch

    glutch Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    Bonjour,

    Un adverbe se place en général après un verbe conjugué, ou entre l'auxiliaire et le verbe pour un temps composé.

    Il existe bien sûr des exceptions, mais je ne sais pas vous donner la règle exacte.
    Ceci dit, dans votre phrase je peux vous affirmer qu'il faut le placer ainsi :
    "Il eut vraiment l'air d'être"

    J.
     

Share This Page

Loading...