FR: What idea do you think is OK?

Frenk969

Senior Member
Italian
Hello there!
I was wondering if in French it is possible to directly translate this phrase from English.

What idea do you think is ok?

Quelle idee est-ce-que tu pense est/soit okay?

Is it possible to write "est/soit" without repeating the subject as already done in English?

I know that when it comes to making a question inverting subject and verb, if there is a noun, then it is necessary to repeat it later on (quelle ville est-elle superbe? for example). Is it necessary in the example above mentioned to repeat the subject as well?

Thank you in advance.

Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.
 
  • olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Hum… je comprends bien l'idée, mais, en français très contemporain, on fera plus simple :

    ---> quelle idée penses-tu être OK ? (colloquial)
    ---> quelle idée penses-tu être la meilleure ? (préférable, a priori)
     

    Frenk969

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Si je voulais utiliser la construction avec "est-ce-que", devrais-je utiliser "etre"?

    "Quelle idée est-ce-que tu pense e^tre la meilleure?

    Je me demande si on fait toujours utiliser e^tre et ne pas utiliser la conjugation de le me^me verb

    Merci beaucoup
     

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,

    It's grammatical, but it reads a little oddly in French. We're much more likely to say "Quelle idée convient le mieux, tu crois / selon toi ?". It's more French-sounding.

    I know that when it comes to making a question inverting subject and verb, if there is a noun, then it is necessary to repeat it later on (quelle ville est-elle superbe? for example).
    It actually doesn't work with an interrogative pronoun.

    La ville est-elle belle ? :tick: Correct, but:​
    Quelle ville est-elle la plus belle ? :cross: Quelle ville est la plus belle ? :tick:

    It's somewhat similar in English. You would ask "Is the city beautiful?" (inverting the subject and the verb), but you wouldn't say "Which is the city most beautiful?" :cross:. That would have to be "Which city is the most beautiful ?".
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Quelle idée penses-tu être la meilleure ?
    Quelle ville penses-tu être la plus belle ?
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Alternatively, although it may sound too literary:

    Quelle idée penses-tu qui est la meilleure ?
    Quelle ville penses-tu qui est la plus belle ?
     
    Last edited:

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Ah… mince… je venais dans un autre fil de recommander la proposition infinitive dans ce genre de situation ! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top