FR: When she fell asleep, Alice took him for a walk.

BelleJeunesse

Member
English
Hello,

I am unsure whether to use the imperfect or the perfect in this instance:

When she fell asleep, Alice took him for a walk.

I am unsure whether to use

1) elle s'endormait or elle s'est s'endormie
2) Alice lui prit or Alice lui a pris

Hope you can help.
 
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Here, the sentence refers to two events situated in the past, one (she fell asleep) situated before the other (Alice took him for a walk).
    In this kind of case, we use the plus-que-parfait:
    Quand elle se fût endormie, Alice l'emmena faire une promenade.
    to take s.o. for a walk = emmener qqn. faire une promenade
     
    Last edited:

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Without further context this sentence sounds very strange in both languages. Was Alice asleep when she took him for a walk? Or is "she" a different person?
     

    BelleJeunesse

    Member
    English
    Haha, yes it is quite confusing in english. Alice's mother falls asleep, then they go for a walk.
    In other words, we could say this

    When Alice's mother fell asleep, Alice took Luke for a walk.
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    In this kind of case, we use the plus-que-parfait:
    Quand elle se fût fut endormie, Alice l'emmena faire une promenade.
    Le passé antérieur, pas l'imparfait du subjonctif. :)

    En tout cas, précisons que ce sont des temps à employer à l'écrit. À l'oral, je pense qu'on tournerait la phrase autrement pour les éviter, non ?

    Une fois que sa mère dormait / Une fois sa mère endormie Alice l'a emmené faire une promenade.
    Once her mother was sleeping / Once her mother was asleep, ...

    Il y a aussi le plus-que-parfait :

    Quand sa mère s'était endormie, Alice l'a emmené...
    When her mother had gone to sleep, ...
     

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Je suis d'accord avec Jann. Le Passé Antérieur est tout à fait correct, mais peu usité à l'oral.

    Une fois que sa mère dormait / Une fois fois sa mère endormie
    sonnent bien à mon oreille, mais je trouve que le Plus-Que-Parfait sonne faux. Le plus simple, ce serait de dire Quand sa mère s'est endormie, Alice l'a emmené faire une promenade, avec le Passé Composé pour les deux verbes. C'est ce que je dirais à l'oral, en tous cas.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top