FR: Where am I?

< Previous | Next >

pachis

Senior Member
Mexico, Spanish
I was wondering how the phrase "Where am I?" be constructed in French?
I had written it "Où est que je suis?" but that doesn't sound right to me. Thanks for all the help.
 
  • OnPoint

    Senior Member
    US English, Mex. Spanish
    Err… No. en étais-je ? means something else. It means something like Where did I stop (in what I was saying before I lost the thread of the conversation)?
    I agree that it literally means "Where WAS I?", but I have often heard multitaskers mutter to themselves "Where AM I?", meaninig they want to get back on track.

    If this is aberrant, could it be a dialectic use (Northeast United States)? What do you think?
     

    marget

    Senior Member
    I agree that it literally means "Where WAS I?", but I have often heard multitaskers mutter to themselves "Where AM I?", meaninig they want to get back on track.

    If this is aberrant, could it be a dialectic use (Northeast United States)? What do you think?
    Multitasker from the Northeast US that I am, I don't think I'd say "Where am I"? if I really meant "Where was I"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top