FR: Where does his father work?

AChineseKitten

Member
Chinese - Mandarin and Wu Chinese
This sounds like a very basic question, but I failed to find it in many French grammar websites.

My textbook includes one way to form an open question with a noun/name: Question word + verb + noun/name.
e.g. Où travaille son père?
But I found another way on a website: question word + noun/name + verb + pronoun.
e.g. Où son père travaille-t-il?

Is the second way also correct?
Merci!
 
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Yes, both are correct. There is a third way, which is more natural:
    Où est-ce que son père travaille ?

    "Où son père travaille-t-il ?"
    is rather formal.
    "Où travaille son père ?" is standard, but not as natural as "Où est-ce que son père travaille ?".

    And there also exists a colloquial spoken way:
    Il travaille où son père ?
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    I agree with the comments proposed by Yendred.

    BUT, to me, the only grammatically correct formulation is:

    "Où son père travaille-t-il ?" (regular construction for a direct interrogation)

    The other proposed formulations are used and rather standards but remain colloquial.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Où vois-tu une faute de grammaire dans la question Où travaille son père ?

    "Il travaille où, son père ? "est moche :(.
    "Où travaille-t-il, son père ?"et "Où est-ce qu'il travaille, son père ?" peuvent aussi parfaitement être évités.
     

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Où travaille son père ? est effectivement correct mais, la réaction d'Olivier68 l'atteste, est un peu en perte de vitesse. Au fond, la formule la plus simple d'interrogation directe tombe petit à petit en désuétude.
    A l'oral, la question peut aussi se poser par une simple intonation : Son père travaille où ?
     

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Ah mais vous, bien sûr ! Moi aussi, peut-être. Mais nous ne représentons pas exactement la langue française dans sa forme la plus moderne !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top