FR: X no longer does it; Y never did it

Urben Kristen

Member
Slovenian
"Person1" no longer does something "Person2" never did (in the first place)

What I want to know is, if it's possible to omit the verb in this case?

My uneducated guess would be: "Jean ne voit plus, Pierre n'a jamais" ... "ne l'a jamais" maybe?

I think this goes in this section because it's a general question on how to do something. Forgive me if I am mistaken.
 
  • Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Bonjour. Vous ne pouvez pas vous dispenser de répéter le verbe. Parfois, vous pouvez utiliser le verbe faire pour éviter la répétition d’un autre verbe, «Pierre ne l’a jamais fait.», mais cela ne fonctionne bien qu’avec des verbes qui décrivent une véritable action, ce qui n’est pas le cas du verbe «voir».
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top