fraction

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
"Since audiences could go to the movies for a fraction of what it cost to see a play, theatre-going became a luxury which few could afford, especially as the depression deepened."
Please explain the part underlined.
Thank you very much for your help.
 
  • coiffe

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    Hi,
    "Since audiences could go to the movies for a fraction of what it cost to see a play, theatre-going became a luxury which few could afford, especially as the depression deepened."
    Please explain the part underlined.
    Thank you very much for your help.
    Hi Mimi,

    It's an adverbial clause.

    Oh, and by the way, it means it's much cheaper to go to the movies than to see a play.
     

    mrbilal87

    Senior Member
    English (NAmE)
    Hi mimi,

    It means audiences could go to the movies for much less money than how much it would cost to see a play.

    Cheers!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top