fractured look

< Previous | Next >

Fredddd

Senior Member
French
Hi !
context : the guy is dying of an overdose.
His friend who found him recalls that during diner "he had a sharp, fractured look in his eyes"
What is a fractured look ? glazed ?
I saw here(on this forum) that the light can look fractured because someone sees it through tears
but I can't see what it would look like in someone's eyes
Thanks for enlighting me
 
  • pogomole

    Member
    English-Western U.S.
    It's not a common phrase. Remember that fractured means shattered like glass or stone---as in something brittle that has broken. Obviously the person seemed unwell or depressed. It is a poetic way to express a lost or desolate mood, a frightened or tense appearance, or perhaps psychic agony.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't know what it means either - the author has invented the term. I suppose if you were drawing him in a dessin animé you might put a zig-zaggy line in the pupils of the eyes to show his condition, 'cracking up', so to speak. Maybe he means 'distracted' but mixed up his words as I sometimes do.

    I might understand better if I had seen anybody dying of an overdose.
     
    Last edited:

    Fredddd

    Senior Member
    French
    [QUOTE="Hermione Golightly, post: 19336490, member: 411692"

    I might understand better if I had seen anybody dying of an overdose.
    [/QUOTE]
    Ah, but it's not when the guy is dying. It's before at the diner party.
    Anyway, I understand that it's not a set expression nor even a common one.
    I think that gives me "poetic licence";)
    Thank you for your input
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top