Frakir knotted tightly about its throat and the sand () disturbed all around.

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The protagonist is a royal family member of Amber and a sorcerer.
Frakir is his inivisible, magical, and sentient weapon.

When I awoke, I saw that the circle was broken and a green, scaly being with purple hair and sharp teeth lay dead upon the beach a half-dozen yards from me, Frakir knotted tightly about its throat and the sand disturbed all around. I must have slept very deeeply.
["Trumps of Doom" of The Great Book of Amber by Roger Zelazny]
I think "was" is omitted before "disturbed."
And I was wondering why it is possible.
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    If you examine the sentence, you will see that the construction is:

    I saw that the circle was broken and a green, scaly being with purple hair and sharp teeth lay dead upon the beach a half-dozen yards from me, Frakir knotted tightly about its throat and the sand [was] disturbed all around.

    This omission of the verb 'to be' is OK and very common because the past participle (disturbed) acts adjectivally in both the passive (as part of the predicate) and can be used to qualify the noun (sand).
    (I saw the disturbed sand all around. )

    "His clothes torn, his shoes lost, his arms scratched and his money gone, he stumbled towards the river."
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    "Was" is not needed there for the same reason as it not being needed before "knotted". These are adjectival phrases describing the being and don't need a verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top