France embassy/French embassy

cata81

Senior Member
Romania Romanian
Good morning!

Which one is correct?


I have a diploma delivered by the French embassy in Romania

or

by France embassy in Romania

Thanks!
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Normally 'the French Embassy'. For a more formal version, you can say 'the Embassy of France' or even 'the Embassy of the Republic of France'. I think 'France Embassy' would be considered incorrect by most English speakers.
     

    Pedro y La Torre

    Senior Member
    English (Ireland)
    If you're going to be overtly formal, then the correct title of the state should be used - "...the Embassy of the French Republic".

    Otherwise, "I have a diploma (which was) delivered by the French embassy..." should be chosen.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    The websites for all of their embassies in English-speaking countries use the formula Embassy of France.

    I don't understand what you mean by a diploma delivered by the Embassy.

    Are you thinking of the French word livré?
    Do you mean issued?
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    It's usual to hear "the French Embassy" although you could say "France's Embassy in Romania" as an alternative.
     

    cata81

    Senior Member
    Romania Romanian
    The websites for all of their embassies in English-speaking countries use the formula Embassy of France.

    I don't understand what you mean by a diploma delivered by the Embassy.

    Are you thinking of the French word livré?
    Do you mean issued?
    Yes, you're right. I mean issued! Thank you so much for poiting this out!

    Thank you for all your contributions! Your help is really great!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top