France is the country of good fashion

Sandra1303

Senior Member
Ukraine - Ukrainian
Should we say like this: You should take a trendy drees with you while traveling to France, because it's the country of good fashion. Tnanks
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I understand what you mean, but on an everyday basis, I would probably say, "because it's a country where people dress well."
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I think "...because the French are fashionable people" would also work. Right, Copyright?
    This does not work for me.

    "Fashionable" - that which is the present trend -> "It is fashionable to have an iPhone 6.", so "The French are a fashionable people." Would mean, "The trend is to like the French."

    Only "The French are very fashion-conscious." works.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Fashionable" - that which is the present trend
    That's only one meaning of the word, isn't it? Someone who gives importance to fashion can also be called "fashionable".
    From the WR dictionary: observant of or conforming to the fashion.
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Yes, Barque, you are right. According to Oxford Dictionaries:

    fashionable: (Of a person) dressing or behaving according to the current trend: they risked being scoffed at by their more fashionable friends



    Thanks a lot, everybody.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top