Frank here has already worked us a little miracle

AliBadass

Senior Member
persian
In the movie '' The Lincoln Lawyer '' the lawyer says this to the family lawyer and his client : Frank(the lawyer's investigator) here has already worked us a little miracle. He, uh... happened to score us a copy of the discovery file. Everything the DA has. They would've had to turn it over eventually, but it would've taken a while.
What does the lawyer mean by saying '' Frank here has worked us a little miracle '' ?
 
  • AliBadass

    Senior Member
    persian
    "Miracle" has its customary meaning here, if slightly exaggerated.. What about the sentence is confusing you?
    I don't get what the lawyer means by saying that word. Does he mean that Frank has done something awesome by getting the discovery file?
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Yes, exactly. He somehow managed to get it quickly, when otherwise the process of obtaining it could have taken a long time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top