freak job

CKM367

Senior Member
Russian
In 'My Sister's Grave' by Robert Dugoni, there is such a fragment:

“I guess I’m lucky you came along.” <Sarah said>
“Instead of some freak job,” he said, putting the car in gear. “Guy like that picks you up out here and you could disappear forever.”


Could you guess what freak job he (Edmund) might mean? May "freak job" mean something special? I see his words be out of the context. He offered Sarah to give her a lift and she eventually agreed.
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    It's similar to "whack job" or "nutjob" (and why one of those is two words and the other is one is a mystery to me); it just means "crazy person." He describes what he means specifically in his last sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top