free-wheeling economy

< Previous | Next >

Rindala

Member
Arabic
"free-wheeling economies have no value added taxes"

does free- wheeling mean that it has a free-trade system?
 
Last edited:
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    "free-wheeling economies have no value added taxes"

    does free- wheeling mean that it has a free-trade system?
    I don't know if the term has a specific meaning in economic usage, but in general I would interpret it as "unrestrained". The idea is of a spinning wheel without a brake applied. Actually, thinking about it further, it is even a quite negative thing to say because it also implies that the engine isn't in gear to check the wheel either.
     
    Last edited:

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I can find no special meaning for freewheeling (one word, no hyphen, in US spelling) in the financial world. In general, it describes something that operates without any rules or restraints.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top