Free will and Scientiphicalism

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Failed to find the definition of scientiphicalism, which appears to be the combination of (scientific + philosophical + -ism).

Thanks in advance

**************
FREE WILL AND SCIENTIPHICALISM
1. Our Believed Choices among Actually Available Alternatives for Our Activity
Deep indeed is our commonsense belief that, often enough, we choose what to do from among
actually available alternatives for our own activity. In particular, I deeply believe that, often enough,
I choose what I’ll think about from among actually available options for me. As sometimes happens,
I choose to think about metaphysics, even while there are other alternatives available for my
thoughtful activity, including an option to think about meat and potatoes.

-Peter Unger
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    He seems to have taken words that are, often enough, Actually Available, and mashed them together to form a new one which won't be Actually Available to anyone else. :D

    I guess it will be explained further on in the article or book . . .
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I think that's something of a simpliphication.
    :D All explanations of philosophy are simplistic even long ones. But then, if you can't explain it in a paragraph, it's probably wrong...
    Scientifically, there is no free will, metaphysically, there is.
     

    Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    In case anyone needed another reason to disfavor this word, I can't help but pronounce it (in my head) as scienti-PHICAL-ism, so that is contains the word fecal.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top