freezing my nuts

< Previous | Next >
  • gisele73

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Peru
    Ron in LA said:
    I'm freezing my nuts out here. That sounds natural in English. What would I say in Spanish? "Mis huevos están helados aqui" ??
    Se me congelan los huevos aquí :D
     

    rel

    Member
    English
    Maybe... "se me estan helando los huevos" (not sure about the "out here" part)

    PD. Oops sorry, Gisele, you answered just as I was writing.
     

    gisele73

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Peru
    rel said:
    Maybe... "se me estan helando los huevos" (not sure about the "out here" part)

    PD. Oops sorry, Gisele, you answered just as I was writing.
    hahahaha...I think you can say it that way as well, only that I'm more used to hearing the other, at least in my country (Peru). O también : "Se me están helando los huevos"
     

    gisele73

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Peru
    ampurdan said:
    Otra opción, no tan literal, algo más basta:

    "se me encoge el rabo aquí afuera"
    hahaha...pero eso se refiere al trasero...nosotros también decimos algo parecido :D
     

    gisele73

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Peru
    ampurdan said:
    ¿al trasero? :confused: No precisamente...
    rabo es una palabra para designar el pene en España
    :D...eso no lo sabía...nosotros le decimos rabo al trasero (bueno lo llamamos de diferentes maneras, claro)...debe ser porque a la "cola" de los animales también se le llama "rabo".

    Otra forma de decir "se me congelan los huevos", es: "se me congelan los gemelos" :D
     

    ampurdan

    Senior Member
    Català & español (Spain)
    Ron in LA,

    "Se me" accounts for a pronominal verb.

    If you think over, you are not the one who freeze your nuts.

    In Spanish, "los huevos" is the subject of the sentence.

    "mis huevos se congelan": "my nuts are freezing". It is a pronominal construction, the nuts are not freezing themselves but something is freezing them. I don't specify what is it. So I use the pronominal construction: "congelarse".

    Yo me congelo
    Tú te congelas
    Él/ella se congela
    Nosotros nos congelamos
    Vosotros os congeláis
    Ellos se congelan --> Mis huevos se congelan.

    Furthermore, in Spanish we don't use possesives as much as you do in English, we express the idea with the inderect object pronoun (me/te/le/nos/os/les).

    "Mis huevos se congelan".
    "Se me congelan los huevos". And that's the most common and spontaneous way to say it, sorry.

    For further information about "se me" search the threads, I think there are lots of them dealing with this subject, which is particularly difficult for English-speaking Spanish learners.

    Un saludo!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top