fregar la vida

subtle182

New Member
English
Hi, I am having difficulty translating the phrase "fregar la vida." There really isn't a helpful context for it. It's coming from something kind of messy.

Any help would be appreciated. Thank-you! :)
 
  • jorge_val_ribera

    Senior Member
    Español
    Context would be really helpful... Anyway, I would say it means something like "makes my life miserable", but depending on context it can also mean something softer, like "annoys the hell out of me".

    Mi jefe me friega la vida.
    My boss annoys the hell out of me.
     

    testoduro

    Senior Member
    Español(de España)
    In Iberian Spanish the phrase is incomprehensible. We just can't link 'fregar' with 'vida'.
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    It's a common expression in Colombia. It's very colloquial but not vulgar. It means to cause distress, to mortify someone.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    It means something different in Mexico, and it means nothing in Spain. That's why we need subtle182 to tell us where he heard/saw it, who said/wrote it, and in what situation.
     
    Top