Freight On Board

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by 1SPTranslator, Jun 25, 2007.

  1. 1SPTranslator

    1SPTranslator Senior Member

    Anchorage, AK, USA
    Puerto Rico, Spanish
    Hola -antes de que me envien si ví el otro hilo pero ahí le llaman "Mercancía a bordo" y también "FOB" - el problema que tengo es que según el listado de Panalpina "FOB" es "free on board".

    Encontré esta definición para "Freight on board": For non-domestic destinations, we use "Freight on Board" shipping. That is, we guarantee that packages sent to international destinations are put on board the shipping transit service. From there, however, we are not able to take responsiblity for the delivery of the shipment to you.

    y Panalpina define “Free on Board” means that the seller delivers when the goods pass the ship’s rail at the named port of shipment. This means that the buyer has to bear all costs and risks of loss of or damage to the goods from that point. The FOB term requires the seller to clear the goods for export. This term can be used only for sea or inland waterway transport. If the parties do not intend to deliver the goods across the ships rail, the FCA term should be used.

    ¿Podría entonces "Freight on Board" ser "Flete a bordo" o "Carga a bordo"?
     
  2. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
  3. 1SPTranslator

    1SPTranslator Senior Member

    Anchorage, AK, USA
    Puerto Rico, Spanish

Share This Page

Loading...