French: adjectives in -ic / -ique (in the masculine)

mischa

Senior Member
US, English
Bonjour!
Does anyone know the rule (is there a rule?) or have a list of adjectives in French that end in -ic and change to -ique in the feminine? And which adjectives only have the -ique form in the masc or fem?

For example, public becomes publique in the feminine, but domestique is always domestique (i.e. there's no domestic in the masculine).

How does one know?

Merci par avance!
 
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    According to this list, there are only two adjectives ending with -ic in the masculine and -ique in the feminine: laïc and public.
    You can consider them as exceptions.

    chic is the other adjective ending with -ic but is invariable in the feminine. Meanwhile, a rare feminine form chique can be found. The Wiktionary mentions Marcel Proust ("c'est une chique femme") in À la recherche du temps perdu.
     
    Last edited:

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Hi Mischa,

    Not sure any rule exists. Spontaneously, I would say that, for adjectives, the "ique" termination is the most frequent ; but you can find "exceptions" (?) such as "public" or "laïc"... which, in the feminine, will evolve in "ique".

    Oups… Yendred has just confirmed my thoughts! I didn't know they were only two.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Yendred, sauriez-vous, simple question, par quel miracle étymologique ces adjectifs se sont retrouvés en "-ique" en français alors qu'ils étaient pour la plupart en "icus" en latin ? On trouve le latin "antiquus" et quelques analogues, ce qui peut conduire effectivement à du "-ique"... mais pour les autres… je sèche.
     

    Swatters

    Member
    French - Belgium, some Wallo-Picard
    Yendred, sauriez-vous, simple question, par quel miracle étymologique ces adjectifs se sont retrouvés en "-ique" en français alors qu'ils étaient pour la plupart en "icus" en latin ? On trouve le latin "antiquus" et quelques analogues, ce qui peut conduire effectivement à du "-ique"... mais pour les autres… je sèche.
    Ce sont des emprunts tardifs au Latin, où la finale en -ique représente le /ikə/ prononcé. Je ne suis pas certain de pourquoi ces adjectifs ont été emprunté sous une forme épicène, peut-être pour conserver le /k/ final à une époque où les consonnes finales s'amuïssaient, ce qui aurait donné une prononciation en /-i/ du suffixe -ic ?

    L'évolution normale d'antīquum/am et de domesticum/am (pour n'en citer que deux) aurait normalement donné respectivement antif/antive et domêche (pour les deux genres) en français moderne.

    Tu me poses une colle, mais d'après le Wiktionnaire, le suffixe -ique vient naturellement du latin -icus, lui-même issu du grec -ikos.
    Le Wiktionnaire mentionne bien que c'est un emprunt ("importé en français "). -icus était atône, donc n'aurait pas survécu en français (si ce sous la forme d'une consonne finale dans certains mots).
     

    Red Arrow

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    chic is the other adjective ending with -ic but is invariable in the feminine. Meanwhile, a rare feminine form chique can be found. The Wiktionary mentions Marcel Proust ("c'est une chique femme") in À la recherche du temps perdu.
    In Dutch, it is only spelled "chic" [ʃik] if undefinite and neuter, otherwise it is "chique" [ʃikə].
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top