freshman, sophomore, senior

carlberto

Senior Member
spanish
A person in their first year at university is a "freshman", in second a "sophomore", what do you call somebody in third year??
And... if these are American terms (according to The Cambridge on-line dictionary), what are the British equivalents.
And...do the same words apply for somebody in their tertiary studies?
I will very much appreciate your answers!!:)
 
  • jess oh seven

    Senior Member
    UK/US English
    If you are referring to university education, there are no special names for the British equivalents.

    US
    Freshman
    Sophomore
    Junior
    Senior

    UK
    First-year student
    Second-year student
    Third-year student
    Fourth/final-year student
     

    Hielo

    New Member
    United States, English
    Here in the University of California system, it is becoming more difficult for the students to complete the requirements (as course requirements are added), thus we frequently use the terms:
    First year student
    Second year student
    Third year student
    Fourth year student
    Fifth year student

    Although, I have to admit, it is primarily the pre-medical students who get into their fifth year without graduating due to ever-increasing expectations in the field.
     

    Manish Jangir

    New Member
    english
    A person in their first year at university is a "freshman", in second a "sophomore", what do you call somebody in third year??
    And... if these are American terms (according to The Cambridge on-line dictionary), what are the British equivalents.
    And...do the same words apply for somebody in their tertiary studies?
    I will very much appreciate your answers!!:)
    A person in his second last (last but one) year is called Penultimate.
     

    Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English American
    Penultimate makes sense when the definition of the word is considered, but I have never heard it used in the USA.

    Cariberto, please explain what you mean by tertiary studies. In the USA we have high school (secondary education), then college or university (tertiary education).
     

    alcol41

    New Member
    Argentina Spanish
    In Argentina we have high school (secondary education), tertiary education (which is higher that secondary school but lower than university) and finally university level.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    US
    Freshman
    Sophomore
    Junior
    Senior
    Just some comments on this old thread.

    The above terms do not need to be capitalized.

    We use freshman to refer to both men and women (boys and girls).

    The above four words are also used to refer to the grades in high school, if a four-year school. I attended a three-year high school, so I started as a sophomore. The previous year, I was a ninth-grader (at a different school), not a freshman.

    And for your trivia du jour, the word sophomore comes from the Greek words meaning wisdom and foolishness (having the cognates sophisticated and moronic), because a second-year student thinks he is wise, but is not, so he is a wise fool.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top