fret about AI <will><might> eliminating jobs

< Previous | Next >

TDtolearn

New Member
Chinese
Many people in the world fret about AI (will/might) eliminating jobs and worsening wealth.

Is it incorrect if I add will/might in the sentence? Why?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Neither "will" or "might" fit in that sentence before "eliminating", TDtolearn. If you wanted to use one of those other verbs, you would need to change "eliminating" to "eliminate" and "worsening" to "worsen": Many people in the world fret about the notion that AI might eliminate jobs and worsen health.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Thanks for the source, TDLearn. Please remember to include a source with everything you quote in the forum. Thank you.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    'Fret about' requires a noun or verbal noun after it, hence the phrase 'eliminating'.
    You could say ' ... worry that AI might/will eliminate ... '.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top