Friday found Germany still mourning ...

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Europeans might once have viewed massacres at educational institutions as a uniquely American scourge, but they no longer have that luxury: Friday found Germany still mourning the 16 victims of Wednesday's carnage in Winnenden.

This is from an article in TIME and the article is about gun controls in Europe.

I understand the meaning of the underlined part.
I'd like to know if "Friday found ..." is a common usage.
It seems to be a unique way of saying "Germany mourns over the carnage in Winnenden on Friday).
 
  • Schmoopy

    Member
    English -England
    It is not common usage, you may see it every now and again but it is written in a journalistic manner, for an article or newspaper - You wouldn't hear someone say it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top