Friend with

< Previous | Next >

bmo

Senior Member
Taiwan
He is friend with John.
He is a friend with John.

Are both of these correct?

Thanks.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Actually neither one is correct. "He is friends with John" or "He is one of John's friends" are better.
    Actually, "He is friends with John" isn't something I'd use formally. You certainly hear it commonly used in conversation but, as Matching Mole said "He is a friend of John's" is more correct. You could also say "He is friendly with John" although this would be less commonly said.
     

    AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi,

    The relationship of friendship can be a little tricky because while friendship is often a symmetric relationship it doesn't need to be.

    Here are some simpler examples to show what I mean.

    A is B's friend. This means that B likes and trusts A. It does not mean that A likes and trusts B, although that is often the case.

    If instead I say, "A and B are friends." it means the following.
    Both A is B's friend, and B is A's friend.

    I hope this helps,
    AWordLover
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    He is friend with John.
    He is a friend with John.

    Are both of these correct?

    Thanks.
    I think the second one would be correct if you changed 'with' with 'to'
    What the native speakers think ?
     

    Genecks

    Senior Member
    American English
    He is friend with John.
    He is a friend with John.

    Are both of these correct?

    Thanks.
    Question: Who is this person?
    He is a friend of John.

    Question: What does John think of this person?
    He is a friend to John.

    Or: "He is a friend of John's".
    No, I disagree. You are using the apostrophe, which implies ownership; but you are also using the preposition "of." This is a double-positive usage, which is excessive. I do not think excessive, double-positive usage is proper grammar. I don't know the correct termionlogy for this predicament, but I would not use that sentence, Matching Mole.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top