friends you let out

ellyjap

Senior Member
italiano
Ciao a tutti,

il contesto è il seguente. Dei ragazzi abitano assieme. Uno dei coinquilini invita altri amici da loro a fermarsi un po' di giorni, ma subito hanno un battibecco. Una terza persona che era in casa, quando rimangono da soli, gli chiede: "Chi erano quelli?" "Vecchi amici". e il terzo incalza: "These friends you let out, or ones your make stay here?"

Il mio tentativo: "amici che lasci uscire o quelli che fai stare qui?"

Suggerimenti?
Grazie a tutti :)
 
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hi elly,

    This doesn't make a whole lot of sense to me either. Could you please check the original and see if it's actually "these friends"? "Your" for "you" is clearly a typo, so wondering if anything else might be. Also, was the preceding dialogue in English "Who were they?" "Old friends"? If "These" is actually "these," all I can think is that it means "these friends whom you just let out of the house--you're saying they're old friends?" But the second part of the sentence--"ones you make stay here"--doesn't make sense in that context.

    The "these" also means, to my ear, that the reply can't be a simple distinction between "amici che lasci uscire" and "amici che fai stare qui." "These" has to refer specifically to the people who just left. The only other possibility would be if the third person is talking about some other friends, like the other roommates, and is saying "[Are] these [the kind of] friends you let out [like you let out the friends who just left], or ones you make stay here?"
     

    ellyjap

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Ciao,

    sì, il dialogo precedente è quello che hai scritto tu. Credo che il significato si avvicini a questo:
    "[Are] these [the kind of] friends you let out [like you let out the friends who just left], or ones you make stay here?"

    Grazie per l'aiuto :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top