Friendship and friend, internship and intern......

< Previous | Next >

Gorgeous Louis

New Member
Cantonese
I want to ask about :

1. What is the difference between friendship and friend, internship and intern?

2. What is the difference between a word with and without "-ship"?

2. Could you give me some examples to let me understand easily?

Thank you so much!
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "-ship" is a suffix meaning "condition of possessing the quality to which the suffix is attached." "Friendship" is the condition of being friends with someone. "Internship" is quite similar.
     

    indigospooky

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    A friend is a person; friendship is an abstract noun meaning the relationship between two friends. Similarly, an intern is a person; an internship is the persiod of work experience in a company. Other examples are member (person)/membership (fact of being a member), owner (person)/ownership (fact of owning something) and so on.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top