frightening to behold

< Previous | Next >

Winston Churchmountain

Member
"Chinese - Cantonese"
Oringinal sentence:
"From what I hear, the panic in the city that day was frightening to behold."

What is the meaning of "behold" here?

I looked up a dictionary and it said behold means see.

I can somewhat know what this sentence means. It means "the panic in the city that day still exists."

but I don't understand the words " be frightening to behold."

can any one explain to me? thank you so much
 
  • Scrawny goat

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Oringinal sentence:
    "From what I hear, the panic in the city that day was frightening to behold."

    What is the meaning of "behold" here?

    I looked up a dictionary and it said behold means see.

    I can somewhat know what this sentence means. It means "the panic in the city that day still exists."
    Why do you think it means that?

    If you simply substitute 'see' for 'behold' in the original sentence you can work it out I think.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top