fritted with chaos

SweetEly02

New Member
Español (España)
HI everybody!

I need to know what's the meaning of the word fritted.
The contest follows:

The worst part about regressive autism, found in most Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD) children, is that it catches parents off guard. The speech goes. The fine-motor skills go, too. The diet shrinks due more to texture of food than taste. The great start to a baby's life in terms of learning and development are turned upside-down. In essence, the body and brain are at once under assault. That's because in many autistic cases, the infants have been unable to filter out heavy metals. In turn, this accumulation has zapped their central nervous system. And that amplifies the senses and yet shrinks their view of the world from panoramic to monocular fritted with chaos.

I really apreciate any help.
Regards,
 
  • greboguru

    Member
    English, UK
    Fritted is the past participle of the noun Frit. To Frit is a technical term for joining things through heating e.g fritted glass - created through heating materials together. In the context you give it's being used to describe the change from a panoramic to monocular fused with chaos.
    hope this makes sense, reply if you require any further clarification.
    :)
     

    Ilmo

    Member Emeritus
    greboguru said:
    Fritted is the past participle of the noun Frit. To Frit is a technical term for joining things through heating e.g fritted glass - created through heating materials together. In the context you give it's being used to describe the change from a panoramic to monocular fused with chaos.
    hope this makes sense, reply if you require any further clarification.
    :)
    Not noun but verb!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top