"From 6pm Friday, 18 th December 2017" vs "From Friday, 18 th December 2017 at 6pm"

Nicknamed

Senior Member
Italian
Hello everyone,
an office will close for Christmas shutdown. In British English, what is the right sentence between the following?

1) "We will be closed for Christmas from 6pm Friday, 18th December 2017 until 8pm Monday, 5th January 2018".
2) "We will be closed for Christmas from Friday, 18th December 2017 at 6pm until Monday, 5th January 2018 at 8pm".
3) Others.

Thanks
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Both work, except that I suspect you mean 8am.:)

    Another option:
    We will be closed for Christmas from 6pm on Friday, 18th December 2017 until 8am on Monday, 5th January 2018.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I agree with everything said above. I'm just a little puzzled because 18th December 2017 is a Monday and 5th January 2018 is a Friday. Is your office shut for three weeks (the week before Christmas, Christmas week and the week of the New Year)? Do you mean that the office will be closed from 6pm on Friday, 15th December 2017 to 8am on Monday, 8th January 2018?
     

    Nicknamed

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I agree with everything said above. I'm just a little puzzled because 18th December 2017 is a Monday and 5th January 2018 is a Friday. Is your office shut for three weeks (the week before Christmas, Christmas week and the week of the New Year)? Do you mean that the office will be closed from 6pm on Friday, 15th December 2017 to 8am on Monday, 8th January 2018?
    Yes, that's right. I have only a doubt: the office will be opened until 5pm On Friday, 15th December 2017, which means the office will be closed from 5pm on Friday, 15th December 2017, is it right?
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    When we say 5pm, we mean 5.00pm, not 5.00 to 5.59. And so, yes, if the office is open till 5pm, it means that it will be closed from 5pm.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top