from across means across from

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I was wondering weather "from across" means "across from". I've learn across from to mean "opposite" long time ago and recently I saw this phrase "from across". I wonder both of them could mean "opposite".

"This shop is across from the school."

"This shop is from across the school."

Thoughts and context: I told my friend the location of the shop which is opposite the school.
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    "Is across xxxx from" tells us where something/someone is situated as in "The book shop is across the road from the school" = opposite

    "from across xxxx" tells where something/someone has come from, e.g. "He came from across the street." = travelled from the opposite side of the street.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top