from across the Asia Pacific

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does "from across the Asia Pacific" mean "from the United States"?

************************
<...................>
We’ve just announced the #ObamaLeaders from across the Asia Pacific. From advocating for quality education in Cambodia to increasing access to sustainable energy in Micronesia, these individuals are taking on the biggest challenges across their region.

Source: Barack Obama (tweeted 9 hours ago)
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    No, not people in the United States.

    Here "leaders from" means "leaders who work in". The text gives 2 examples of what area the bold means: Cambodia and Micronesia. So the bold refers to the "Asia Pacific" region, which includes the Pacific ocean and some eastern parts of Asia.

    For an exact list of countries, you have to ask the organization that designed the #ObamaLeaders list.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    No, it just sounds like normal English slightly shortened for a tweet.

    We’ve just announced the #ObamaLeaders from across the Asia Pacific. From advocating for quality education in Cambodia to increasing access to sustainable energy in Micronesia, these individuals are taking on the biggest challenges across their region.​

    Asia-Pacific - Wikipedia

    Asia-Pacific or Asia Pacific (abbreviated as APAC, Asia-Pac, AsPac, APJ, JAPA or JAPAC) is the part of the world in or near the Western Pacific Ocean. The Asia-Pacific varies in area depending on which context, but it typically includes much of East Asia, South Asia, Southeast Asia and Oceania.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top