(From) all over the world?

Asdf1928

New Member
Korean - Korea
I think it's quite a silly question but way too confusing for me..

'I want to make friends from all over the world.'

In this sentence, can I leave 'from' out? If so, is there any difference?
I googled the sentence with and without 'from' and I found both were used.. Is 'all over the world' adverb so I don't need to use preposition?

Thank you
 
  • Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    There is a slight difference. Without "from" there it could mean that you want to travel all over the world making friends. With "from" there it is clearer that you will make them over the internet or in some similar way.
     

    Asdf1928

    New Member
    Korean - Korea
    There is a slight difference. Without "from" there it could mean that you want to travel all over the world making friends. With "from" there it is clearer that you will make them over the internet or in some similar way.
    Thank you for the answer :)
    But What I wanted to say in that sentence was 'I want to make friends with people who are from all over the world'. Is the sentence I wrote in the first thread totally wrong in the meaning it was supposed to be? I'm not sure if I understood rightly your answer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top