from all quarters

< Previous | Next >

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Although winter is a few months away, there is already a chill in the Indian economy because of a slowdown and significant downside risks looming from all quarters.

(This comes from my English study book and I didn't find its origin.)

Does "from all quarters" mean from all parts/places of India? I wonder if it can be understood as from all industries of Inida?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes. Literally, it means from all directions, all points of the compass. And in its figurative use it means much the same – there seem to be problems (or whatever) coming at you “from every angle”, “everywhere you look” (which are similar idioms).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top