from August to/until October

gothicpartner

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi guys!


Can I always use these structures interchangeably??


Here some sentences come to my mind:

The movie showed from August to October = The movie showed from August till October (Beginning in august and ending in october.)

The decorations were up from spring until fall = The decorations were up from spring to fall (Beginning in spring and ending in fall.)


Thanks in advance!
Regards
 
  • obz

    Senior Member
    Yankee English
    since / until (til) se tratan de tiempo exclusivamente.
    to se trata de ubicaciones físicas.
    from puede utilizase para los dos, lugares y tiempo.

    The movie showed from August to October = The movie showed from August till October (Beginning in august and ending in october.)

    The decorations were up from spring until fall = The decorations were up from spring to fall (Beginning in spring and ending in fall.)
    "Until" suena mejor en cada caso... oirás (o sea, verás) "9 to 5".
    No puedo decir con exactitud, pero creo que viene de la contracción oral manifestándose en un error ortográfico. Until > til > 'ta... y luego, ya que "'ta" no es una palabra, se ha empezado a escribirse como "to", cuando debería ser "until".

    En resumen, digo "no" a tu pregunta, no se pueden intercambiar... aunque muchos (hasta yo) somos culpables de cometer este error en el habla diario. En la escritura, deberías hacer la distinción entre tiempos y lugares.

    En fin, si dices "to" en tus dos ejemplos, muchos no se van a dar cuenta de que hay ningún error.
    Yo, siempre utilizo "until" cuando me refiero a cualquier tiempo que esté delante de orto en la misma oración. Incluyendo pasados más recientes que otros como "From April until May of last year...", Mayo es más reciente que Abril.
     
    Last edited:
    since / until (til) se tratan de tiempo exclusivamente.
    to se trata de ubicaciones físicas.
    from puede utilizase para los dos, lugares y tiempo.

    "Until" suena mejor en cada caso... oirás (o sea, verás) "9 to 5".
    No puedo decir con exactitud, pero creo que viene de la contracción oral manifestándose en un error ortográfico. Until > til > 'ta... y luego, ya que "'ta" no es una palabra, se ha empezado a escribirse como "to", cuando debería ser "until".

    En resumen, digo "no" a tu pregunta, no se pueden intercambiar... aunque muchos (hasta yo) somos culpables de cometer este error en el habla diario. En la escritura, deberías hacer la distinción entre tiempos y lugares.

    En fin, si dices "to" en tus dos ejemplos, muchos no se van a dar cuenta de que hay ningún error.
    Yo, siempre utilizo "until" cuando me refiero a cualquier tiempo que esté delante de orto en la misma oración. Incluyendo pasados más recientes que otros como "From April until May of last year...", Mayo es más reciente que Abril.
    Very good explanation OBZ about the usage of "to".
    So I should not say: "Everyday I work from nine to five".
    Thank you!
     

    obz

    Senior Member
    Yankee English
    Very good explanation OBZ about the usage of "to".
    So I should not say: "Everyday I work from nine to five".
    Thank you!
    "To" sounds almost identical to the aspirated 'ta' that I say (meaning "until" but it's part of my lazy dialect :D)...Doubtful that anyone will notice a difference, especially when describing your work hours.
    However it will stand out more if you say:

    "Dinner won't be served to later" :eek:

    "Dinner won't be served until later":cool:


    I believe the proper word is "until" in all cases referring to time duration, let's hang on though and see if I'm not proven wrong, it happens :)
     

    obz

    Senior Member
    Yankee English
    Well here you go, Websters recognizes it in the form of hour duration (9-5), so you're fine there, I retract corrections to that particular form.

    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/to

    3 —used as a function word to indicate position or relation in time: as a : before <five minutes to five> b : till <from eight to five> <up to now

    In other time related instances, where 2 subsequent points in time relate to each other, or when referring to a point in the future relating to the present (I can't leave work until 5) you will want "until"
     
    Well here you go, Websters recognizes it in the form of hour duration (9-5), so you're fine there, I retract corrections to that particular form.

    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/to

    3 —used as a function word to indicate position or relation in time: as a : before <five minutes to five> b : till <from eight to five> <up to now

    In other time related instances, where 2 subsequent points in time relate to each other, or when referring to a point in the future relating to the present (I can't leave work until 5) you will want "until"
    Thank you very much!;)
     

    gothicpartner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    3 —used as a function word to indicate position or relation in time: as a : <from eight to five> <up to now
    Some said to me that "up to now" is incorrect, but now I understand/know it's correct although it's more common to say till now (ta now).

    Thanks for clarifying this point!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top