from being in itself

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
In the midst of its empty, endless hall of snow was a frozen lake, broken on its surface into a thousand forms; each piece resembled another, from being in itself perfect as a work of art, and in the centre of this lake sat the Snow Queen, when she was at home. She called the lake “The Mirror of Reason,” and said that it was the best, and indeed the only one in the world.
The Snow Queen by Hans Christian Andersen

Could you tell me how the preposition "from" works here and what does "from being in itself" mean?
Thanks.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    … each piece resembled another, from being {in itself} perfect as a work of art,

    It’s not entirely clear why “from” is used. I would think it means that the pieces were all alike in that every one of them was, in itself (individually), perfect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top