from electrical appliance’s nightmares to the horrors of drug addiction

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
A YT video on 15 scary scenes in non-horror movies begins with:
-- From electrical appliance’s nightmares to the horrors of drug addiction we look at 15 scary scenes in non-horror movies.
And he starts a coundown from 15 place to 1 place. What does the phrase in bold mean? Thanks.
 
  • Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Some of the 15 scenes will feature drug addicts (is Requiem For A Dream on the list?), as well as people getting electrocuted (probably. Or perhaps people being attacked by some evil artificial intelligence).
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    -- From electrical appliance’s nightmares to the horrors of drug addiction we look at 15 scary scenes in non-horror movies.
    ... What does the phrase in bold mean?

    From [this] to [that]

    The above shows the range of things being covered.

    Example: Those terrorists act indiscriminately; they will kill anyone from small children to the elderly (and anyone in between).

    However, I cannot explain with any certainty what "electrical appliance’s nightmares" means - perhaps bad experiences with domestic equipment such as washing machines that flood the house, or tumble dryers that set on fire.

    In your quoted sentence, I think the writer means a range of things from physical/material inconveniences/losses to deeply tragic personal/family situations arising from drug addiction.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top